3. OPTIONS COVERING THE TIME OF "THE MISSING LINK"

The descent of the Warren Wallers of Bassingbourn(e) from the Poynton Warrens has long been doubted: "The Missing" link. We have very little hard evidence to work with:

  1. The Will of John Foote, husband of 42xdba Helen Warren, which leaves legacies to "wife's brother 42xdae Richard WARREN the (younger?)". Witnesses included "Nicholas
    43xdaed   and Richard WARREYN 43xdaea  of Bassingbourn"

  2. The Will B  Richard Warren 42xdac is valuable in distinguishing between the many families of Warrens that lived around 1500 in the Royston area. He mentions his wife Alice, children; Nicholas, Richard, Henry and Alice and his executor William the son of William the elder. Table X has a Richard around the correct date but adds a Helen and a William. Table Z concurs . Table Y does not list beyond Richard himself. Richard was his eldest son and got the house. Helen and William may be left out because they had already received their inheritance by deed of conveyance etc. The omission of Nicholas in Table X may be because of a lack of evidence for genealogists. The executor was a nephew or a brother if Richard's father was a William. In some of the sources of Table X William 41xda,Helen 42xdab & Richard 42xdac have been portrayed as a group of siblings, which is odd. If 41xda William and 42xdab Helen  were siblings the 18 yr gap between them would be unusual between a brother and a sister both born in relative peacetime. The Wars of the Roses had been over for 15 yrs when she was born. Therefore, it seems probable that Helen and Richard were children of 41xda William rather than siblings. Genealogies drawn from wills can contain errors because:
    (a) children can be left out due to already having received an inheritance by Deed of Conveyance etc or
    (b) in daughters, because they are securely married.
    (c) Also because sons-in-law were often called sons, daughters-in-law;daughters; similarly for fathers, mothers, brothers and sisters.
    (d) Children, particularly sons, had been disinherited (E.g. because they had adopted a different religious sect, married unsuitably etc.)

  3. Other Wills that assist verification of Genealogies.

  4. The armsgrant Grant of Arms to William Waller 42zaa showing the descent of the Warren Wallers from the Warrens of Poynton was accepted by the College of Arms - "Lineage - William Warren of Bassingbourn, Cambs, and Ashwell, Herts," granted by Thomas Cook, Clarenceaux in 1572 and confirmed by Sir Richard St George, Clarenceaux in 1631 as descendants of the Warrens of Poynton,Cheshire; however, the "grants of arms" in the late 16th century are somewhat suspect due to bribery being prevalent.

  5. The many enties for de War(r)enne, War(r)enne, de Warren, Warren, Waller, alias Waller in Ancestry.com or .co.uk which give many incompatible results as shown in the tables below. I have attempted to resolve these using any available clues (e.g. wills, locations, historical documents and detail, heraldry, land tenure, realism for ages at births, marriages and deaths etc.

Wars of Roses 1455-1485



TABLE X. THE LINK DEDUCED FROM 26 FAMILY TREES REPORTED ON ANCESTRY.COM AND THE LINK DEDUCED FROM CRIS WALLER'S WALLER FAMILY HISTORY , HARDRESS WALLER ETC's "ORIGINS OF OUR FAMILY" AND MAX WALLER'S FAMILY TREE

   >>>>>>>>>>> inicates siblings    vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv indicates children




38 Sir John Warren
b ~1414
m 1423 Isabel Stanley in Stockport, (b 1414 in Stourton d?) dau of Sir John Stanley KG King of Mann, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, progenitor of the modern Earls of Derby.
d 1474

son

39xa Sir Lawrence Warren, Baron of Stockport,
Yorkist Knighted by Edward IV in 1461 (reign 4 March 1461 to 9 April 1483, deposed by Warwick 3 October 1470 regained throne at Battle of Tewkesbury 11 April 1471)
b 1435 Poynton, Cheshire,
m Isabel Legh (1440-1475)  
d 1474 Poynton, Cheshire.

39xc Richard Warren  WRRN89
b ~1448

Thought by Antonia Waller to be the missing link

1st family of 39xa

40xa Sir John Warren Knighted at Ripon in Yorks by King Henry V11, 1487
b ~1459, Poynton,
d 9 Jan 1518
Ashburton, Devon
The scattering of these Warrens may well have been because of the Wars of the Roses.
m1 Eleanor Gerard of Bryn, Lancs
m 2  Jane Arderne of Harden
 

 


40xb William De Warren
b ~ 1460 in Poynton,
d 1496 Caunton, Nott's

40xc died in infancy
George Warren 1462

41xba Laurence Warren may be the same as 41yaa
b 1481 Poynton


41xbb Richard Warren may be the same as 41yab b 1482 Claybury, Essex,

41xbc Robert Warren 1485 Wiston, Nayland, Suffolk

41xbd Christopher Warren 1505 Headbury, Ashburton, Devon



40xc adult Richard Warren
b ~ 1465 in Claybury, Essex
m Alice (b1505 Cambridge d1557)

son

41xca Sir Thomas Warren
b 1465 Feering, Essex
d 1495 Feering, Essex

41xcb Sir Ralph Warren
Lord Mayor of London
b 1486 Claybury, Essex
d 1553
m1 Elizabeth dau of Sir Rowland Hayward(c.1520-93), of Elsinge Spital, London, King's Place, Hackney, Mdx. and Cound, Salop.


m2 Joan Trelake in Huntingdon
Ancestor of Oliver Cromwell

"The Missing Link"
40xd Anthony Warren
b ~1467 Claybury, Essex,
m Margaret Leigh (b 1483 in Lyme Hall, Disley,Cheshire, d 1545 in  Poynton, Cheshire).
d 1557 (a plague year)  Bassingbourn, Cambs

Thought by Antonia Waller to be Richard Warren of Poynton (39xd). I believe (admittedy from only one record) that 39xa Sir Laurence had a youngest son Anthony (40xd); who was stricken from Laurence's will and genealogies derived from this will, probably because he had favoured the Anti-Roman Catholic movement.

40xd seems to have died aged 90. This is unlikely in the era. There may be another generation to find here.

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV

41xda William Warren the first to assume the  alias Waller
b ~ 1482 Bassingbourn, Cambs
m ?
d 1557? (a plague year) Combs, Suffolk , that had many dissenters. Now part of the United Reformed Churches. He seems to have been disinherited by 40xd. Reasons are examined in Note at the bottom of this page.

41xda's children

41xdb Helen Warren b~1493 d after 1557 probably died with no living children.

41xdc Ralph Warren
b 1495 in
Bassingbourn
d 1557 in Ely
probably remained a Roman Catholic,
therefore shown in most Warren genealogies,
unlike 41xda. Inherited  some of the Warren Inheritance,

42xdca Helen Warren often confused with 41xdb b ~ 1529 in Bassingbourn, m John Foote Described as an heiress in some records. Probably inherited from her father.

42xdaa Thomas WARREN b Abt 1501 died in infanc

42xdab Anthony WALLER, b Abt 1502 m Margery d Jan 1556/7 (a plague year) Will A Use of Anthony gives a little support to an Anthony 40xd being 42xdab's grandfather.


42xdac John WALLER alias WARREN, b. Abt 1503 m Elizabeth  d 1575 Will E

42xdad William WALLER , b. Abt 1505, m Mawde, d. Feb 1572 Will D,
Bassingbourn, Cambs, England

son

43xdada William WALLER als WARREN Barrister b. Abt 1535, Bassingbourn, Cambs, m1  Agnes Gray m2  Elizabeth Hammond d. 1599, Will G Ashwell, Herts,

42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER , b. ~ 1510 m Alice Jenawaye d 1557 Royston, Herts, England in Mary's reign Will B uses RC preamble.

 43xdaea. Richard WALLER,
b. Abt 1530, Bassingbourn, Cambs,
m Beatrice
d Aft Oct 1580 d.w.i WILLF.

 43xdaeb William WALLER ,
b. Abt 1531, Bassingbourn, Cambs,
m Margaret Payntor
d. Aft Feb 1572 no male heirs WILL D

& 43xdaec. Helen WALLER
b. Abt 1532, England

43xdaed Nicholas WALLER
b. Abt 1533,
m Agnis Wright
son
44xdaeda Richard Waller; no male heirs
b ~1565

43xdaee Alice WALLER,
 b. Abt 1534,
died in infancy?

43xdaef Henry WALLER,
b. Abt 1535,
mm Meagerye no male heirs



Wars of Roses 1455-1485

TABLE Y. THE LINK DEDUCED FROM ROD DAVIS's GENEALOGY SITE REF3 which quotes much out of East Cheshire Past and Present by J.P. Earwaker, London, 1877 (CRO, Knutsford). The Reference Codes are from Rod's Site that concentrates on the line of inheritance of the Poynton property. 
There is a problem with  
42yaae WRRN142 Richard Warren
b ~ 1501 Bassingbourn
d 22 Jan 1556/57 Ely
m 1530 Alice [Jenawaye?] of Shalford, Essex
purported to be a 5th son of 41yaa. On birthdate he could be the same as 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER? or 41xdb Richard Warren but 41xdb's Will B does not support 42xdb=42yaae. Richard Warren 42yaae WRRN142 seems to be a different person from the Richard Warrens in other tables but thought to have been born around  1501. Although his wife's name is given as Alice Jenawaye, she is said to have come from Shalford, Essex and he to have died in Ely. Which does not tie up with the 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER Richard Warren als Waller, born ~1510, with wife Alice Jenawaye, shown in Table X. Nevertheless, Richard 42yaae might have lived in Bassingbourn.  Richard 42yaae is also shown as a 5th son of Sir Laurence Warren 41yaa, b~1480 Poynton in Ref 2 ; a webpage with some of the lines of descent taken from, East Cheshire Past and Present by J.P. Earwaker,London, 1877 (CRO, Knutsford) which gives, at Line 8, the names and approximate birthdates of the six sons of Sir Laurence Warren (41yaa), b ~ 1480, m 1494, d 18 Sept 1530 and these do include a Richard 5th son born ~ 1503. This "position" for 42xdae may be because the other desendants of the Warrens of Poynton alive at the time were, probably. all protestants while Earwaker was drawing his information from records kept by Roman Catholic members of the family that deliberately excluded "shameful" protestant relatives. 

39ya 6 in the link Sir Laurence Warren 
~1435-1474, Poynton, Cheshire
m Isabel Legh
Knighted by Edward IV,
Therefore a Yorkist

same as 39xa

39yb WRRN89 Richard Warren
b ~1439

40ya

Sir John Warren (7 in the link above)
b ~ 1459 Poynton
m1 ?
2nd m Eleanor Gerard of Bryn, Lancs
d 9 Jan 1518 Ashburton, Devon
1487 Knighted at Ripon by Henry VII
Therefore, a Lancastrian. See Note 9.

40yb WRRN156 William Warren
b 1462 Poynton
d 1496 Caunton, Notts
see note 9.

40yc

40yc WRRN340 Richard Warren
b ~1465

NOTE THE OMISSION OF ANTHONY 40xd , hence the tale of the "Missing Link"

1st family of 40ya
41yaa Laurence Warren (8 in the link
b~1480 Poynton
m 1494 Margaret Legh dau of Piers Legh
d?

2nd family of 40ya
Nicholas
Jerome
Ralph
George

41yab WRRN158 Richard Warren
b 1482
may be the same as 41xbb

42yaaa Sir Edward  (9 in the link)
b 1498 Poynton
d 1558 Prestbury near Macclesfield
knighted at Leith
1544

(progenitor of Warrens remaining in Poynton, Note 6)

2nd,3rd & 4th sons of 41yaa
Laurence
George
Randle

5th son of 41yaa
42yaae WRRN142 Richard Warren
~ 1503 Bassingbourn
m 1530 Alice [Jenawaye? of Shalford, Essex. This is likely to be an erroneous assumption by Earwaker resulting in confusion of 42yaae with 42xdae ]
d 22 Jan 1556/57 Ely [42xdae died same year in Royston Herts. Will B.]

TABLE Z.  This is TABLE X revised and added to in conformity with the several Wills available

39za Sir Laurence Warren 
~1435-1474, Poynton, Cheshire
m Isabel Legh
Knighted by Edward IV,
Therefore a Yorkist

same as 39xa

Wars of Roses 1455-1485
EDWARD IV 1461-1483
Edward V 1483
Richard III 1483-1485
Henry VII 1485-1509
Henry VIII 1509-1547
Edward VI 1547- 1553

40zd "The Missing Link"   

I believe that 40xd Anthony Warren
b  ~1467 in Claybury, Essex,
d 1557 in Bassingbourn, aged 90?
m Margaret Leigh
(see Table X)  is the most likely "Missing Link" because it is known that he died in Bassingbourn and there is a plausible explanation (see Table X  "Protestant" for himself and his descendants being left out of Warren genealogies Table Y) and for the susequent name change to Waller. 40xd appears to have died aged 90, which is old for the era. There may be another generation here,

39zb WRRN89 Richard Warren
b ~1439

41xda  William Warren the first to assume the  alias Waller
b 2 Bassingbourn, Cambs
m ?
d 1558? Combs, Suffolk , that had many dissenters. Now part of the United Reformed Churches.
He and his children are not listed in most Warren genealogies. This may be because he had become a dissenter, (he seems to have died in a well known Puritan dissenter village-Combs in Suffolk), converted to Anglican (Henry VIII 1509-1547), changed his name to Waller (because of his becoming a dissenter); or less probably, was not a son of 40z, was illegitimate or his existence was missing from his father's will that had been written after this William had received his inheritance by a Deed of Conveyance..
Warren Genealogies usually show only 40xc(=40yc), 41xdb Richard Warren, 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER and  44xdaeda Richard Waller, after whom this male line ceases.

His sons' wills look as if this branch were no longer Roman Catholic.

42xdad William WALLER 
b. Abt 1505,
m Mawde,
d. Feb 1572 Will D, Bassingbourn, Cambs, England. 

<<<<<<<<siblings of 42xdad William

42xdaaThomas WALLER b Abt 1501 died in infancy.
42xdab Anthony WALLER m Margery b Abt 1502 d Jan 1556/7 Will A
use of Anthony gives a little support to an Anthony 40xd being his grandfather.
42xdac John WALLER m Elizabeth b. Abt 1503 d 1575 Will E

42xdae Richard WARREN als WALLER 
b. Abt 1510, Will B, Royston, Herts, England
m Alice Jenawaye
d 1557 in Mary's reign hence Will B uses RC terminology.
Thought by Earwacker to be 42yaae, a son of Laurence Waller of Poynton. He was the only member of the junior Warren of Poynton male lines to feature in various Warren genealogies. This may be because he was the sole Roman Catholic in his immediate family, his Will B uses RC terminology but this may have been just because he died in Mary's reign and deemed it prudent. Will B mentions sons Richard, Nicolas, Henry.
NOTE Absence of William,
who can be inferred from Will D

43xdada William WALLER als WARREN
Barrister
b. Abt 1535, Bassingbourn, Cambs,
m1  Agnes Gray
m2  Elizabeth Hammond
d. 1599, Will G
Ashwell, Herts,

Waller Arms

James I 1567-1625

43zaab John WALLER als WARREN ,
b. Abt 1540, Bassingbourn,
m. Catherine Lawrence
d. April1575-Jan 1576
WILL E

1st Family of 43xdada William WARREN als WALLER

 sons of Agnes Gray

44xdadaa William WALLER  >>>>>>>
b? Ashwell
m Agnes Pomfritt
d Before Nov 1610
Will H

44xdadb Gavin

44xdadc John

44xdadd Andrew

2nd Family of 43xdada<William WARREN als WALLER

sons of Elizabeth Hammond

44xdadae Edward Warren Waller Ashwell, Herts
m1 Margaret Gray
m2 Margaret Glascock
d 1640 Ashwell, Herts

44xdadaf Henry

sons of Margaret Glascock

45xdadaea Richard Waller
Captain in Cromwell's Army, settled in Castle Cully, Newport,Tipperary, Ireland
~ 1613-1688  (Note  8)
m Dorothy  (Note  9)

45xdadaeb Philip

45xdadaec Thomas

45xdadaed John

 

FOOTNOTE Why a Missing Link?

41xda William Warren the first to assume the alias Waller and his children are not listed in most Warren genealogies hence the family tale of a "missing link". Why is this?. The Puritan Movement was founded around 1558 as Elizabeth came to the throne. I think it likely that this happened because 41xda William Warren alias Waller broke with, or was broken from, his father's family (the Poynton Warrens) for reasons of sectarian preference. This break is indicated by the fact that his much younger brother 41xdb Richard Warren got some of the Warren inheritance, as indicated by Richard's daughter being described as an heiress and he appears to have inherited comparatively little. One of the following other reasons might well have been the cause of the break or that a link between the Poynton Warrens and Basingbourn Warrens alias Waller is missing:
1. 41xda William Warren alias Waller (~1482-1567) had become a member of the Anti-Catholic Movement (Henry VIII 1509-1547)  and changed his commonly used name (alias) to Waller. (The Kentish branch of this family were prominent Presbyterians). He  probably  becoming a Dissenter. He died in a well known Dissenter village (Combs in Suffolk);
2. His father's will had been written after this son had received his inheritance by a Deed of Conveyance.
3. Genealogical error (he was not related to the Poynton Warrens)

4. He was illegitimate, this  may be the cause of the Arms of some of his descendants having a Bordure Ermine. However a Bordure Ermine can be used to indicate a junior line, this supports descent from Anthony the youngest son.

 

Warren Genealogies usually show only the following male members of the junior Warren Lineages 40xc(=40yc), Richard Warren & 41xdc Ralph Warren, and in later generations 42xdae Richard Warren & 44xdaeda Richard Warren, after whom this male line ceases. These people lived in a time of religious turmoil. This may well explain the omissions from some genealogies and the apparent inconsistencies in some wills.

42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER , b. ~ 1510 was thought by Earwacker to be 42yaae, a son of Laurence Waller of Poynton. He was the only member of the most junior Warren of Poynton male lines in his generation to feature in various Warren genealogies. Earwacker seems to have followed the compilers of various earlier Warren of Poynton genealogies, who had confused 42yaae WRRN142 Richard Warren ~ 1503 Bassingbourn m 1530 Alice [Jenawaye?] of Shalford, Essex with 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER , b. ~ 1510 m Alice Jenawaye d 1557 Royston, Herts. May be because of confusion over the names of these two men's wives. 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER's will had an RC prologue because he was the sole Roman Catholic in his immediate family, or just because he lived and died in Mary's reign and deemed it prudent to use RC conventions in his Will. The Warren geneaologies assume that the most junior Warren of Poynton male line ceases after  a Richard Warren (possibly 44xdaeda). But if 42yaae is the same as 42xdae Richard WARREN alias WALLER Will B shows that he had several children, all of whom seem to have been Protestants, who were left out of official Warren genealogies because of their sect except for 44xdaeda Richard Warren, after whom this male line ceases. Possibly this Richard was the only member of his generation in this junior line to have been acknowledged, probably because he was an R.C.

back to top